What in Music?
Music Theory
-
8:55
26
- 1 Note Naming: Everything You Need to Know in 9 minutes 8:55
- 2 Rhythms: The Fundamentals 9:01
- 3 Why Mnemonics Are The Worst Way To Learn Note Names 6:10
- 4 Dynamics: Everything You Need To Know in 7 Minutes(as well as how the piano got its name) 7:24
- 5 Major scales: Everything you need to know in 7 minutes 7:14
-
23:07
6
- 1 music theory for music producers (you’ll actually use this) 23:07
- 2 music theory you can actually use (PT. 2!) 36:09
- 3 music theory producers can use! (pt. 3!) 31:47
- 4 the tool every producer needs (music theory pt. 4!) 23:25
- 5 understanding basic rhythm for music producers (music theory pt. 5) 32:41
-
49:41
20
- 1 1. Introduction 49:41
- 2 Lecture 2. Introduction to Instruments and Musical Genres 46:51
- 3 Lecture 3. Rhythm: Fundamentals 48:58
- 4 Lecture 4. Rhythm: Jazz, Pop and Classical 51:24
- 5 Lecture 5. Melody: Notes, Scales, Nuts and Bolts 48:35
-
14:29
44
- 1 Your First Music Theory Lesson 14:29
- 2 How To Read Music: Notes on the Staff (Part 1) 18:31
- 3 Easy Trick to Read in Bass Clef (How to Read Music: Part 2) 4:50
- 4 Key Signatures – How to Read Music (Part 3) 27:41
- 5 SUPER Easy Trick to Read Major Key Signatures 12:11
-
12:46
50
- 1 #1 LEARN FREE MUSIC THEORY 12:46
- 2 #2 LEARN FREE MUSIC THEORY 11:35
- 3 #3 LEARN FREE MUSIC THEORY 11:39
- 4 #4 LEARN FREE MUSIC THEORY 22:54
- 5 #5 LEARN FREE MUSIC THEORY 9:02
-
16:04
142
- 1 Grade 1 Music Theory – Rhythm 16:04
- 2 Grade 2 Music Theory – Major Keys & Scales 23:24
- 3 Grade 3 Music Theory – Simple & Compound Time Signatures 25:30
- 4 Grade 4 Music Theory – Orchestral Instruments & Families 24:23
- 5 Grade 5 Music Theory – Composing a Melody in a Major Key 25:08
-
19:53
25
- 1 Music Theory for Producers #01 – Basic Notes, Octaves, Staff, Clefs 19:53
- 2 Music Theory for Producers #02 – Accidentals, Flats, Sharps, Enharmonics 12:58
- 3 Music Theory for Producers #03 – Basic Rhythm, Common Time, Meter, Tempo 14:09
- 4 Music Theory for Producers #04 – More Rhythm, Dotted Values, Ties, Triplets 15:02
- 5 Music Theory for Producers #05 – Simple & Compound Meter 14:09
-
4:40
20
- 1 Music Theory for Beginners | Introduction | Berklee Online 1/20 4:40
- 2 Music Theory for Beginners | Defining Harmony, Ear Training, and Intervals | Berklee Online 2/20 4:23
- 3 Music Theory for Beginners | How the Major Scale is Structured | Intervals | Scale Degrees | 3/20 4:45
- 4 Music Theory for Beginners | Making Notes Sharp or Flat | Raise and Lower Notes by a Half Step 4/20 1:55
- 5 Music Theory for Beginners | Major 2nd and 3rd Intervals | Berklee Online 5/20 4:40